Contact Us

© 2020 by Extra Specialists Pty Ltd

  • Grey Instagram Icon
  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey YouTube Icon

Extra Specialists Agency Pty. Ltd. is unique to the Entertainment Industry due to member’s experience in Defence Forces or Emergency Services.

 

As such, we are extremely committed to providing you with the highest level of privacy. Extra Specialists Agency is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the protection of your personal information.

Your Personal Information

Personal information collected and held by Extra Specialists Agency may include your name, date of birth, address, email address, home/mobile telephone number, gender, professional skills, personal characteristics & attributes, resumes, photos, credits, and login & password details to access the Extra Specialists Agency service.

 

If you choose not to provide us with certain personal information, we understand and are happy to agree, depending on requirements of our customers.

Occasionally, you may need to provide personal information about other individuals to Extra Specialists Agency (eg about your authorised representatives). If so, we rely on you to inform those individuals that you are providing their personal information to Extra Specialists Agency and advise them that we can be contacted for further information. (see ‘Contact us’).

How we collect personal information?

Extra Specialists Agency collects personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from you, when you provide information by phone, application forms or when you submit information to us through our websites (eg by email or online forms);

  • from third parties such as other members of the Agency;

  • from the organisations identified below under “When we disclose your personal information”;

  • from our own records of how you use our services; or

  • when legally required to do so.

 

How we use your personal information?

Your personal information may be used in order to:

  • verify your identity;

  • assist you to subscribe to our services;

  • administer and manage those services, including charging, billing and collecting debts;

  • make changes to your profile;

  • respond to any queries or feedback you may have;

  • inform you of ways the services provided to you could be improved;

  • conduct appropriate checks for credit-worthiness and for fraud;

  • research and develop our services;

  • gain an understanding of your information and communication needs in order for us to provide you with a better service;

  • maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure, including testing and upgrading of these systems.

 

Also, your personal information is collected so Extra Specialists Agency can promote and market its services to you and other companies. We do this to keep the industry informed of our products, services, special offers or products. If you do not want us to promote and market our products, services and special offers to you please call Luke direct on +61 488 948 566 or your direct agent.

 

In relation to marketing and promotional material sent by email, we will only send such material periodically and you will have the option to unsubscribe.

 

When do we disclose your personal information?

 

In order to deliver the services you are required and for the purposes set out above, Extra Specialists Agency may disclose your personal information to organisations outside Extra Specialists Agency. Your personal information is disclosed to these organisations only in relation to Extra Specialists Agency providing our services to you. These organisations may carry out our:

  • customer enquiries;

  • mailing systems;

  • billing and debt-recovery functions; or

  • information technology services.

 

Extra Specialists Agency takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

 

In addition, we may disclose your personal information to:

  • your authorised representatives or legal advisers (when requested by you to do so);

  • Industry bodies and Industry research studies;

  • credit-reporting and fraud-checking agencies;

  • credit providers (for credit related purposes such as creditworthiness, credit rating, credit provision and financing);

  • our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;

  • government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law;

  • organisations who manage our business and corporate strategies, including those involved in a transfer/sale of all or part of our assets or business (including accounts and trade receivables) and those involved in managing our corporate risk and funding functions (eg securitisation).

 

Extra Specialists website

 

Extra Specialists Agency provides products and services via our web site and mobile applications. When you visit our site, our web servers record anonymous information such as the time, date and URL of the request. This information assists us to improve the structure of our web sites and monitor their performance.

 

Extra Specialists Agency may use ‘Cookies’ on various web sites. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our web sites may place on your computer. Usually, cookies are used as a means for our web sites to remember your preferences. As such, cookies are designed to improve your experience of our web sites.

 

In some cases, cookies may collect and store personal information about you. Extra Specialists Agency extends the same privacy protection to your personal information, whether gathered via cookies or from other sources. Most internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies, however you can adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas of our web sites or take advantage of the improved web site experience that cookies offer.

 

Extra Specialists Agency also collects Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. IP addresses are assigned to computers on the Internet to uniquely identify them within the global network. Extra Specialists Agency collects and manages IP addresses as part of the service of providing Internet session management and for security purposes.

 

Third party sites

 

You may click-through to third party sites from our web site in which case we recommend that you refer to the privacy statement of the sites you visit. Extra Specialists Agency’s collection statement and privacy policy applies to the Extra Specialists Agency web site only and Extra Specialists Agency assumes no responsibility for information and content of third party sites.

 

 

Accessing, Modifying and Updating Information

 

The personal information supplied to Extra Specialists Agency is always available for viewing via the Extra Specialists Agency web site by each member of Extra Specialists Agency. Modifying and Updating of information can be done by contacting the Extra Specialists Agency National Manager on +61 488 948 566, email luke@extraspecialists.com Keeping your profile up to date is an integral part of being cast.

 

Security of Personal Information Collected

 

To ensure the confidentiality of your personal information, Extra Specialists Agency uses leading security technology and procedures that are regularly reviewed and updated. Our systems are configured with industry standard data encryption and firewall technology. When you send personal information to Extra Specialists Agency via the Extra Specialists Agency web site, your data is protected by Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to ensure safe transmission. Unfortunately, no data transmission via the Internet can be totally secure and guaranteed. Whilst we endeavour to protect your information on our secure severs from unauthorised access and misuse, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from us.

 

Your Consent to this Agreement

 

By using the Extra Specialists web site, you consent to the collection and use of information by Extra Specialists Agency. Any changes made to this privacy policy will be made available via the Extra Specialists Agency web site at www.extraspecialists.com

 

For further information, please email info@extraspecialists.com

Privacy Policy